Date & Time: Dec 18, 1984
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-07861
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G170-20
YOM:
1976
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At liftoff, the single engine airplane nosed up, stalled and crashed. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was not properly loaded and that the CofG was well beyond the aft limit.