Date & Time: Mar 24, 1983
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-29367
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oskoba - Vanavara
MSN:
1G78-09
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Vanavara, the aircraft lost height and crashed in a wooded area located few km from the airfield. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an engine failure in flight for unknown reasons.