Date & Time: Nov 5, 1972 at 1358 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-32585
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Udskoye – Chumikan – Tugur – Nikolayevsk-on-Amur
MSN:
1G106-13
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
SU372
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Aircraft flight hours:
3477
Circumstances:
Three minutes after takeoff from Udskoye Airport, while climbing to a height of 100 meters, the pilot-in-command initiated a left turn when the airplane banked left then lost height and crashed in flames in a wooded area located 200 meters from a house. The aircraft was destroyed and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The loss of control was the consequence of a sharp turn at an altitude less than 100 meters with gusting winds at 15 meters per second while the pilot was intoxicated. Investigations reported that the crew failed to prepare the flight according to the published procedures and that they precipitated the departure. An unauthorized passenger boarded and the crew failed to contact ground after liftoff.