Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1982
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-01569
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khabarovsk – Troitskoye – Herpuchi
MSN:
1G81-13
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Troitskoye, the single engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It struck trees located at the end of the runway, stalled and crashed. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft passed the overnight outside and was not protected against icing conditions. For unknown reasons, the crew failed to deice the airplane prior to takeoff and the airplane was unable to gain sufficient height as all wings and fuselage were contaminated with frost.