Date & Time: May 15, 1987
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-31491
Flight Phase:
Flight
MSN:
1G198-56
YOM:
1982
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the engine failed due to fuel exhaustion. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a pasture.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to follow the fuel consumption.