Date & Time: Sep 24, 2014 at 1225 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RA-02322
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shoyna – Arkhangelsk
MSN:
1G239-26
YOM:
1990
Flight number:
OAO718
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Shoyna Airport on a regular schedule service to Arkhangelsk-Vaskovo Airport, carrying eight passengers and two pilots. At liftoff, the aircraft banked right, causing the right lower wing to struck the ground. The right main gear was torn off upon impact. Out of control, the aircraft veered off runway and came to rest in a grassy area. All 10 occupants were rescued, among them three were slightly injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It is believed that the crew encountered strong cross winds upon takeoff.