Date & Time:
May 11, 1974 at 2140 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-07294
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shaki - Shaki
MSN:
1G148-55
YOM:
1973
Country:
Azerbaijan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Aircraft flight hours:
358
Aircraft flight cycles:
1351
Circumstances:
At 1850LT, an intoxicated pilot departed Shaki Aerodrome with seven passengers also under influence of alcohol. He flew to the northwest along a mountain range then completed a low pass over the city of Zaqatala where his wife was leaving then returned to Shaki. While approaching Shaki, the visibility was poor due to the night and the pilot was unable to locate the runway. He elected to land several times when the airplane struck the ground and crashed about 800 meters from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Analysis revealed that the pilot was severely intoxicated by alcohol at the time of the accident.