Date & Time: Apr 24, 2005 at 1740 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was engaged in a crop spraying flight in the Sennoi area. During the takeoff roll, the left wheel separated. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway to the left and collided with a parked truck, bursting into flames. Both pilots were injured, the captain seriously. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.