Date & Time:
Oct 27, 1978 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-05706
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Balashov - Saratov
MSN:
1G153-19
YOM:
1973
Flight number:
SU481
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Aircraft flight hours:
3208
Circumstances:
While descending to Saratov-Tsentralny Airport, the crew contacted ATC and was cleared to continue the approach. In poor visibility due to bad weather (low clouds and rain falls), the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located 4,5 km west of the airport. Due to poor weather conditions, rescuers arrived on scene at 2200LT in the evening. The copilot and an illegal passenger were seriously injured while 14 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew continued the approach below weather minima and failed to see and avoid ground obstacles. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Wrong decision on part of ATC at Saratov Airport as the crew should be diverted to another airport and not cleared for approach,
- Information transmitted to crew regarding weather conditions and forecast were inaccurate,
- Poor flight operations conception,
- Poor flight preparation,
- Wrong decisions ont part of ATC and pilots,
- Poor weather conditions (limited visibility, low clouds, rain).
- Poor flight preparation,