Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1983 at 1410 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-02483
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Buguruslan - Buguruslan
MSN:
1G119-26
YOM:
1970
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
4401
Aircraft flight cycles:
15630
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Buguruslan Airport at 1332LT on a local training flight, carrying one pilot, one instructor and two cadets. Weather conditions were marginal due to snow falls. After several circuits were completed at an altitude of 700 meters, the crew informed ATC he was descending to 300 meters when control was lost. The airplane lost altitude and crashed in an open field located in Ponikla, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it was reported that the engine failed en route after it got cold while operated in very low OAT. The lack of crew experience and skills in winter conditions was considered as a contributing factor.