Date & Time: Dec 7, 1978
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-40717
Flight Phase:
Flight
MSN:
1G171-54
YOM:
1976
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Smoke spread in the cabin during flight, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. Erroneous crew actions caused the aircraft to crash. Occupant fate remains unknown.