Date & Time:
Jun 16, 1984
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-02528
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G121-12
YOM:
1970
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the aircraft collided with a bird that got into the engine's air intake. The engine lost power, the airplane lost height and crashed. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure due to bird strike after takeoff.