Date & Time: Feb 11, 1984
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-35002
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nelkan - Odola
MSN:
1G109-08
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
6203
Circumstances:
The crew departed Nelkan Airport on a cargo flight to Odola. Shortly after takeoff, the single engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It struck tree tops then stalled and crashed on a hilly terrain (250 meters high). Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the total weight of the aircraft at the time of the accident was 661 kilos above MTOW.