Date & Time: Aug 30, 1980 at 1205 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-32047
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1G91-48
YOM:
1968
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
9625
Aircraft flight cycles:
18448
Circumstances:
In the morning, the crew completed a spraying mission on wooded areas. At 1015LT, when the mission was over, the crew allowed tree passengers to embark and departed for Soligalich. Few minutes later, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions with low clouds, haze and rain falls. While flying at an altitude of 285 meters, the airplane struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew allowed passengers to embark without prior authorization. At the time of the accident, both pilots were intoxicated as they consumed alcohol the evening before the flight. Various analysis revealed a blood alcohol level of 1,16‰ for the captain and 0,75‰ for the copilot.