Date & Time: Jan 4, 1968 at 1114 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-96226
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vologda – Ust-Kubinsk – Saint-Petersburg
MSN:
1G72-10
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
1794
Aircraft flight cycles:
2327
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Vologda Airport at 1104LT on a cargo flight to Saint-Petersburg, carrying a load of 7 boxes of fish for a total weight of 1,020 kilos. Ten minutes later, while cruising in limited visibility due to snow falls, while at an altitude of 200 meters and at a speed of 173 km/h, the aircraft collided with another Aeroflot PZL-Mielec AN-2 registered CCCP-09667. En route from Ust-Kubinsk to Vologda, the airplane was carrying 12 passengers and a crew of two. Following the collision, both aircraft crashed in a swampy area located 23 km north of Vologda and both wreckage were found 220 meters from each other. All 16 occupants in both aircraft were killed.
Probable cause:
Low visibility and poor weather conditions due to snow falls. Poor ATC assistance and inadequate decisions.