Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1981 at 2125 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-07708
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G158-28
YOM:
1974
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
4528
Aircraft flight cycles:
17259
Circumstances:
The crew departed Dnepropetrovskoye, in the suburb of Tselinograd, at 2115LT, on a short flight to a local airport located 12 km from there, following a spraying mission on behalf of the sovkhoz of Dnepropetrovskoye. While flying at a speed of 220 km/h in a relative low altitude, the single engine airplane banked left to an angle of 25° then nosed down and crashed in an open field located 3,5 km from the point of departure, bursting into flames. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was the consequence of downdrafts and unpredictable turbulences from a thunderstorm area approaching the accident zone. A poor flight preparation was considered as a contributing factor.