Date & Time:
Sep 8, 1985
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-32071
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G92-27
YOM:
1968
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a spraying mission for a local State farm located in the region of Shymkent. While cruising at low level, the crew encountered technical problems as the chemical products could not be sprayed properly. The crew focused on the problem and failed to realize that the aircraft lost altitude and crashed in a field. A pilot was killed and another was injured.
Probable cause:
The crew initiated a crop spraying mission knowing that some equipments were not functioning properly.