Date & Time: Jul 18, 1976 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-03504
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1G46-13
YOM:
1964
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
7967
Aircraft flight cycles:
26952
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a crop spraying mission for the sovkhoz of 'Lenin' located about 45 km from Shardara, south Kazakhstan. The goal of the flight was to spray insecticides on cotton plantations. After takeoff, the engine was not running properly and the crew encountered difficulties to gain sufficient height. The airplane passed over trees at a speed lower than 120 km/h then struck the tops of poplars (30 metres high) located 2,190 metres from the departure point. The airplane stalled and crashed 35 metres further. The captain was killed instantly and the copilot, injured but stuck in the cockpit, asked for help when the engine caught fire about 3-5 minutes later. The aircraft was destroyed by fire and the copilot died.
Probable cause:
Two valves obstructed by calamine caused the engine to lose power and the aircraft to lose speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Aircraft usage in a dusty environment,
- High OAT,
- Poor fuel quality.