Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1976 at 0655 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-55791
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sakhapta - Sakhapta
MSN:
1G51-04
YOM:
1964
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
7740
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a crop spraying flight on behalf of the sovkhoz of Sakhaptinsky. While flying at a height of 50 meters, the pilot-in-command initiated a right turn to an angle of 20-25° when the engine started to misrunning. The airplane lost height then struck the ground in a right bank of 45° and came to rest 74 metres further. All three occupants were seriously injured. The technician died three days later and the copilot died six days later.
Probable cause:
The engine started to misrunning when the pilot-in-command initiated a turn to the right as the engine was connected to the left tank that was quit empty at that time.