Date & Time:
May 21, 1981 at 1019 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-35198
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Vitim – Lensk – Olyokminsk
MSN:
1G144-22
YOM:
1970
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
11350
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Lensk Airport at 0909LT on the second leg of a flight from Vitim to Olyokminsk. About an hour later, while cruising at an altitude of 1,500 meters, the engine started to vibrate and the crew decided to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane descended into trees and crashed in a wooded area located 122 northwest of Olyokminsk, bursting into flames. All nine occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
The engine failure was the consequence of the disintegration of the 4th cylinder intake valve.