Date & Time: Jan 31, 1963 at 1006 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-28900
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yerevan – Leninakan – Akhalkalaki
MSN:
1G07-14
YOM:
30
Country:
Armenia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Aircraft flight hours:
1340
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Leninakan Airport at 0954LT on the second leg of a flight from Yerevan to Akhalkalaki. Eight minutes into the flight, while cruising in good weather conditions, the crew informed ATC about his position about 20 km north of Leninakan. Four minutes later, the airplane lost height and then climbed, banked left and right then nosed down and crashed in flames in a 90° nose down attitude in a mountainous area located near the village of Sesapar, some 30 km north of Leninakan. The airplane was totally destroyed and all 13 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were good.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, the board retained the following assumptions:
- Moving passengers towards the rear of the cabin, causing the center of gravity to be outside the envelope,
- Failure of the control cables,
- Attack of the crew in flight.