Date & Time:
Nov 1, 1982 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-50547
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kyzyl – Toora-Khem
MSN:
1G89-24
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Aircraft flight hours:
13890
Circumstances:
The aircraft was chartered by a local hospital in Kyzyl to transfer to Toora-Khem 12 passengers (two patients, four accompanists and a medical team of six crew) and two pilots. After takeoff, the crew was cleared to climb to an altitude of 2,300 meters bound to the north. At 1245LT, the crew reported his position over the mountains and informed ATC about the next point of report. Shortly later, the crew decided to modify his route and to follow a shorter route when weather conditions worsened with poor visibility due to snow falls. While cruising at an altitude of 2,330 meters, the single engine airplane struck a rocky wall of 2,466 meters high. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated but the wreckage was found five days later, on November 6, about 76 km north of Kyzyl. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 14 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The decision of the crew to modify his route without permission and to continue in IMC conditions at an insufficient altitude, resulting in a control flight into terrain.