Date & Time: Jul 11, 1986
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-82867
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G168-43
YOM:
1976
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the aircraft collided with a bird that got stuck in the engine air intake, causing the engine to fail. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure following an in-flight birdstrike.