Date & Time:
Oct 28, 1980 at 1110 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-91775
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Volgograd - Kletsko-Poshtovskiy
MSN:
1G38-22
YOM:
1963
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
17292
Aircraft flight cycles:
25606
Circumstances:
Two PZL-Mielec AN-2 CCCP-91775 and CCCP-91762 left Volgograd on a positioning flight to Kletsko-Poshtovskiy for a crop spraying mission. CCCP-91775 was carrying one mechanic of the company and two pilots. While approaching Kletsko-Pochtovskiy at an altitude of about 300 meters, the propeller of 91762 struck the left stabilizer of 91775. The aircraft went out of control and crashed in an open field located 10 km south of Kletsko-Pochtovskiy while the crew of 91762 was able to complete an emergency landing 2 km from the scene. All three occupants on board 91775 were killed while on board 91762, they escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Failure of both crew to maintain a safe separation between both aircraft, lack of caution and insufficient attention to flight operations.