Date & Time: Aug 6, 1985
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-54960
Flight Phase:
Flight
MSN:
1G188-09
YOM:
1980
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in the region of Karsi after being caught by low level windshear. Occupant fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to windshear.