Date & Time:
Feb 1, 1977
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-55787
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G50-40
YOM:
1964
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising in marginal weather conditions with limited visibility due to fog and snow showers, the crew encountered technical problems with the engine. The attempted an emergency landing but lost control of the airplane that crashed in a snow covered field located in the region of Jizzakh. All three occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons. The crew was confused, failed to react properly to an emergency situation. Poor piloting techniques and lack of coordination.