Date & Time:
Oct 30, 1986
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-56370
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G179-60
YOM:
1978
Country:
Mongolia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the aircraft collided with a bird that went stuck in the engine air intake. The engine lost power and the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power following bird strike.