Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1989
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-62669
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pervomayskiy - Zolotorechensk
MSN:
1G177-54
YOM:
1978
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The oil temperature increased in flight but the crew did not react appropriately so he was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a wooded area. All 10 occupants were injured, the copilot and one passenger seriously.