Date & Time:
Aug 18, 1971 at 1850 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-32318
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Zlatoustovsk – Ekimchan
MSN:
1G97-30
YOM:
1968
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
3218
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Zlatoustovsk Airfield at 1840LT on its last leg back to Ekimchan, carrying three passengers and a crew of two. Ten minutes later, weather conditions worsened and while cruising at an altitude of 1,434 meters in cloud, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located 22 km east of Ekimchan. The wreckage was found two days later, 94 meters below the summit and 10 km off course. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew was the crew continued the flight under VFR mode in IMC conditions and failed to see the mountain while flying in clouds. Analysis revealed that the aircraft was off course by 10 kilometers at the time of the accident and that both pilots were intoxicated with an alcohol blood level of 2 ‰ for the captain and 1.34 ‰ for the copilot.