Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1976 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-05876
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1G17-07
YOM:
1962
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
7187
Aircraft flight cycles:
23740
Circumstances:
Both crew members consumed alcohol all day long and decided to make a flight. They 'stole' the aircraft and took off at 1855LT, apparently to fly to Samarkand. While cruising at an altitude of 1,000 metres, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located near Chirakchi and was destroyed by a post crash fire. One occupant was seriously injured while the second was killed.
Probable cause:
Intoxicated crew.