Date & Time: Aug 14, 1980
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-16033
Flight Phase:
Flight
MSN:
1G163-40
YOM:
1975
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, weather conditions deteriorated and the crew preferred to continue instead of returning to his departure point. In clouds, the single engine airplane struck a mountain and crashed. Occupant fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.