Date & Time:
Sep 21, 2005 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Panafrican Airways
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kasese – Bukavu
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Kasese on a charter flight to Bukavu on behalf of the company Decilac, carrying one female passenger and two pilots. While cruising in poor weather conditions (heavy rain falls and strong winds), the aircraft crashed in a mountainous area located about 40 km east of Bukavu. The wreckage was found few hours later and the passenger was rescued while both pilots, an Armenian captain and a Congolese copilot, were killed. It was reported that the operator was not officially registered to the DRC Civil Aviation Authority and did not have any audit prior to start its operations.