Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1980
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-09657
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Irkutsk – Bratsk
MSN:
1G75-41
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Irkutsk to Bratsk, weather conditions worsened with thunderstorms. The crew deviated from the prescribed route when few minutes later, the fuel alarm sounded. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a wooded area. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Low fuel conditions forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The weather forecast bulletin transmitted to the crew did not reflect the truth and did not mention any thunderstorm activity en route.