Date & Time: Jul 1, 1976 at 1813 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-02518
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sisian - Bazarchay
MSN:
1G119-61
YOM:
1970
Flight number:
SU133E
Country:
Armenia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
3849
Aircraft flight cycles:
6728
Circumstances:
The crew departed Sisian Airport at 1800LT bound to the east. While cruising at an altitude of 2,700 metres, weather conditions worsened and the visibility decreased due to clouds. The pilot-in-command failed to return and decided to continue when the airplane struck the Mt Kysyrdag (2,987 metres high). The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and both occupants were killed. The wreckage was found at an altitude of 2,750 metres.
Probable cause:
Failure of the crew to continue the flight into limited visibility due to clouds in violation with the published procedures.