Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1968 at 1427 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-28946
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Urdzhar – Ayaguz – Semipalatinsk
MSN:
1G09-06
YOM:
1961
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
4093
Aircraft flight cycles:
8820
Circumstances:
On the leg from Urdzhar to Ayaguz of a flight from Urdzhar to Semipalatinsk, the crew encountered below-minima weather conditions (snowfall and poor visibility). The crew failed to return in time and lost orientation so the aircraft crashed at a height of 1,850 metres into the slope of Mt Tikasu (2,151 metres high) located some 30 km from Nekrasovka and caught fire. Both pilots and all 4 passengers were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. The captain left the accident site on 13FEB1968 and reached Nekrasovka after walking through deep snow in mountainous terrain for 18 hours. All other five occupants were rescued and evacuated by the crew of a Mil Mi-4 on 14FEB1968.
Probable cause:
The crew decided to continue in adverse weather conditions and below-minima.