Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1983 at 1743 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-03483
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1G48-15
YOM:
1964
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The spraying rotations all along the day were completed in difficult conditions as the captain and the (illegal) passenger were intoxicated. The captain was also angry and fighting the copilot. After several low passes, while at an altitude of 200 meters, the airplane entered a left turn then banked to an angle of 60° and crashed on the top of a hill (718 meters high). The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The captain was intoxicated at the time of the accident and had a blood alcohol level of 3.3 ‰. The pilot had not consumed alcohol but he was passive and was unable to face a critical situation.