Date & Time: Aug 29, 1973 at 1021 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-01794
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khasavyurt – Botlikh – Makhachkala
MSN:
1G107-41
YOM:
1968
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Aircraft flight hours:
2646
Aircraft flight cycles:
4464
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Khasavyurt Airport at 0958LT on flight SU116 to Makhachkala with an intermediate stop in Botlikh. About 10 minutes later, while flying at an altitude of 1,300 - 1,500 meters, the airplane flew into clouds. Despite a limited visibility, the crew decided to continue, increased altitude and was able to distinguish the Ashu River, an affluent of the Sulak River. Nevertheless, few minutes later, while cruising at an altitude of 2,400 meters and at a speed of 160 - 170 km/h, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Salatau (2,713 meters high) located 43 km southeast of Khasavyurt. Six passengers were injured while eight other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain. The crew decided to continue under VFR mode in clouds and failed to return to Khasavyurt Airport.