Date & Time:
Aug 14, 1985
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-17992
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1G210-16
YOM:
1984
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight, weather conditions worsened. Instead of returning to his departure point, the crew decided to continue the flight in adverse weather conditions. While cruising at an insufficient altitude under VFR mode in IMC conditions, the single engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located in the Konder Mountain Range. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew decided to continue under VFR mode in IMC conditions. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were worse than forecasted and the visibility was poor due to low clouds and rain falls.