Date & Time: Jul 1, 1982
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-16008
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Svobodny – Mayskiy – Oktyabrsky
MSN:
1G162-58
YOM:
1975
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Mayskiy Airfield, while climb to a height of about 35-40 meters, the engine started to misfire and black smoke came out from the exhaust pipe. The crew attempted an emergency landing in an open field and the aircraft came to rest, bursting into flames. All 12 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.