Date & Time:
Apr 14, 2016 at 1420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located in Maryevka while completing a crop spraying mission. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.