Date & Time: Aug 19, 1998
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-06196
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Togliatti - Togliatti
MSN:
1G43-15
YOM:
1978
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Togliatti on a local skydiving mission, carrying 10 skydivers and two pilots. While flying over the region of Lunacharski, all skydivers jumped out but two of them fell in the Volga River and drowned. The crew elected to take part to the SAR operations and wanted to show the location to the rescuers but descended too low over water. The aircraft stuck the water surface and crashed. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The crew misjudged the distance with the water surface and descended too low.