Date & Time:
Oct 19, 2005 at 1057 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-40943
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Nes – Oma – Nizhnyaya Pesha – Naryan-Mar
MSN:
1G216-43
YOM:
1985
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 130 metres, the engine failed. The crew elected to make an emergency landing in the tundra near Labozhkoe, 47 km west from Naryan-Mar, when the aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area. A passenger was injured while all other occupants escaped unhurt. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.