Date & Time: Mar 29, 2007 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
YV-1953
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G238-26
YOM:
1991
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was completing a cargo flight from La Paragua to a mining area, carrying a load of food. Shortly after liftoff, the aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height, rolled to the left and crashed upside down. The pilot, sole on board, was slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.