Date & Time: Jun 8, 1978
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-92974
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G171-31
YOM:
1976
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying at low height, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in flames in an open field. Both occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the crew got distracted.