Date & Time:
Oct 3, 1987
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-17887
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G205-28
YOM:
1984
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff after the engine failed because the 4-way gas crane remained in the closed position.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff after the crew failed to follow the pre-takeoff checklist.