Date & Time: Jun 21, 2008 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Air Patrol
Registration:
HA-MBC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Krems - Krems
MSN:
1G161-08
YOM:
1975
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Krems-Langenlois Airport, the single engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. Both right wings struck a tree and the aircraft crashed in an open field located about 200 metres from the runway. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while all 12 skydivers and the pilot escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control at lift off because the CofG was after the rear limit due to a poor flight preparation and a wrong seating of the skydivers and their equipment in the main cabin.