Date & Time: Feb 1, 1978 at 1242 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-40570
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yaroslavl – Vologda – Totma – Veliki Ustiug – Kotlas – Ukhta – Pechora
MSN:
1G84-23
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
10050
Aircraft flight cycles:
23747
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Yaroslavl Airport at 1032LT on a cargo flight to Pechora with several enroute stops. After passing over Vologda (without landing), while at an altitude of 125 meters, the airplane collided with another PZL-Mielec AN-2TP registered CCCP-40563 that just took off from Vologda on a flight to Babushkina with six passengers and a crew of two on board. Following the collision, the first AN-2 went out of control and crashed in a field while the crew of the second aircraft was able to perform an emergency landing. All eight occupants escaped uninjured while both pilots in the first airplane were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the crew to adhere to navigation and communication procedures with ATC. It was also determined that the total weight of the aircraft was 150 kilos above MTOW from Yaroslavl Airport, which was considered as a contributing factor as this reduced the aircraft's speed that arrived too late over Vologda referring to the estimated time of arrival.