Date & Time: Jul 25, 1985
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-09602
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Krasnoslobodsk - Krasnoslobodsk
MSN:
1G74-23
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following spraying operations, the intoxicated crew allowed a farmer to embark for a local flight. After takeoff, while flying at low height, the crew initiated hazardous maneuvers when control was lost. The aircraft crashed and was destroyed. Both pilots were killed while the passenger was injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control at low altitude after the crew initiated hazardous maneuvers while being intoxicated.