Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1980
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-32588
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G105-02
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane crashed for unknown reasons shortly after takeoff. Both occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident remains undetermined. However, it was reported that the crew was not authorized to perform the flight.