Date & Time:
May 9, 1983 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-16045
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Koshlyaky - Koshlyaky
MSN:
1G163-53
YOM:
1975
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
7247
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local spraying mission in Koshlyaky. In the morning, he took off to proceed to spray herbicides and two passengers boarded the plane. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of about 100 meters, the aircraft banked left then lost height, nosed down to 35° and crashed on a road located along the field, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
At the time of the accident, the captain was intoxicated Analyzes revealed a level of 1,02‰ of alcohol in his blood. Also, both passengers were not authorized to board the plane for such mission.